Fair Processing Notice

Management 3.0 and Happy Melly One

(Rather read our full-on Privacy Policy, with all details and legal wording? – find that here)

Happy Melly One BV will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to Management 3.0, a brand of Happy Melly One . Happy Melly One BV’s trading address is Groot Handelsgebouw, Stationsplein 45, 3013 AK Rotterdam, Netherlands.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address, business type, work address, job title and any interests you have indicated you have.

Why we need it

We need to know basic personal data in order to keep you up-to-date with our services and fulfill orders for products and services, as requested by you on submission of your data via the website https://management30.com. You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications at any time, either via the unsubscribe option on any communication sent from us, or via email info@management30.com. You should note that should you do so, we will be unable to provide the service requested, such as sending you our newsletters.

What we do with it

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our team of associates who are located within and outside the European Economic Area. Without your permission, we will not send your data to any third parties except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above. These firms indicated in our full Privacy Policy , please check there for full details about why data is transferred to these services, and their own data processing compliance standards.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (ongoing newsletter and information communications via email). Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Sensitive Personal Data

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by Management 3.0 to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing.

What are your rights?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to Happy Melly One BV to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by Happy Melly One BV, or if you have objected to its processing and while Happy Melly One BV is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact the info@management30.com, and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands (address Postbus 93374 2509 AJ DEN HAAG, website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/) or to your local regulator throughout the EEA.

For full expanded privacy policy details please see here.

Sharing is caring

Sign Up for our Engaging Newsletter

Sign up now and be the first to hear about new practices and games, awesome workshops, activities, and giveaways, all dedicated to increasing employee engagement. And for the first 12 weeks after signing up, you'll receive each week a new step toward happiness at work with actions and experiments you can take to the office right away.